• Decrease Text Size
  • Decrease Text Size
  • Print

Shortlist announced - Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

Date: 26 June 2015

The 10th anniversary of the Victorian Indigenous Art Awards has commenced with the announcement of one of the largest shortlists in the event’s history.

Forty-one artworks by 35 artists will go on show at the Art Gallery of Ballarat in August. They will vie for prizes worth more than $50,000 including the State’s richest Indigenous art prize, the $30,000 Deadly Art Award.

Alongside emerging artists, this year’s shortlist includes three former winners of the Deadly Art Award, Jenny Crompton (2014), Ray Thomas (2013) and Trevor ‘Turbo’ Brown (2012), who have each credited the Awards with supporting them to take the next step in their careers.

The shortlist includes artists from all regions across the state and features works across a range of mediums including traditional pokerwork, painting, sculpture, photography and digital video works.

The Victorian Indigenous Art Awards were established by the Victorian Government in 2005 with the aim of raising the profile of Victoria’s unique Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts sector and creating career development opportunities for artists.

Over the past ten years the Awards have showcased more than 280 artworks including works by acclaimed and internationally recognised Victorian artists such as Bindi Cole and Reko Rennie. Featured artists have gone on to have their work acquired by collectors and galleries such as the National Gallery of Victoria, the Koorie Heritage Trust and Art Gallery of Ballarat. Their involvement has also led to special commissions, gaining representation and exhibition opportunities across the country.

The Victorian Indigenous Art Awards are open to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander artists who live or were born in Victoria. The 2015 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards will be announced on 8 August 2015 at the Art Gallery of Ballarat. The Awards exhibition will run from 9 August to 20 September.

VICTORIAN INDIGENOUS ART AWARDS 2015 SHORTLIST

Paola Balla, FOOTSCRAY (two works)
Sticks and Stones
And the matriarchs sang

Trevor 'Turbo' Brown, BRUNSWICK
(three works)
Angry Dingo Howling at the Moon
Spiritual Bunjil Eagle extends his giant wings
Two Cranes: Turbo with his much loved mum

Jade Couzens, GEELONG     
Rainbow Serpant

Jenny Crompton, BELLBRAE
Coolamon, with beaked mussel and barnacle

Matthew Edwards, FITZROY NORTH
School Report

Troy Firebrace, LONG GULLY
A Galaxy Swirl

Marlene Gilson, GORDON
Bunji's Final Meeting Place, Race Meeting at Lal Lal

Leonie Green, TRARALGON
Ancestors watching over us

Gail  Harradine, HORSHAM (two works)
Young women (nan nan gurk)
Mussel shells

Frances Harrison and Lennie Hayes, LAKES ENTRANCE               
Kangaroo Tales

John Huggins, FAIRFIELD
Not titled

Brendan Kennedy, ROBINVALE
Wangi Withinu Ngauwingi Walwa

Lisa Kennedy, YANAKIE (two works)
Moinee, the Great Black Star Spirit
Noila Canara, Beautiful Singer

Kent Morris, ST KILDA (two works)  
Cultural Reflections - Always on Country #2        
Cultural Reflections - Always on Country #3

Kelly Koumalatsos, QUEENSCLIFF (two works)
Illumination  Portrait of Yarrun Papur Tarneen of Marnoo and Kaawirn Kuunawain (Hissing Swan) of the Kirra Wurrong of the Western District
Possum Fur Print

Jennifer Murray-Jones, WINCHELSEA (two works)
Yanga Station
Murrumbidgee

Glenda Nicholls, EAST MACKAY (born in SWAN HILL)
A Woman's Rite of Passage

John Patten, SUNBURY
Jugun II (Country II)

Pitcha Makin Fellaz, BALLARAT
Barmah Cull
The Pitcha Makin Fellaz are Ted Laxton, Myles Walsh, Adrian Rigney, Peter-Shane Rotumah, William Blackall, Thomas Marks and Joe Lee.

Ray Thomas, THORNBURY
A Shameful history

James Tylor, ADELAIDE (born in MILDURA) (two works)
(Erased Scenes) From an Untouched Landscape #5
(Erased Scenes) From an Untouched Landscape #
8

Peter Waples-Crowe, WEST MELBOURNE (two works)
My Dingo Spirit, SOS: They kill my Kin(d)
What's Up with Waa

Arika  Waulu, PRESTON
Protest Baby

Lisa Waup, WHEELERS HILL (three works)
Connecting to Country
Keeping Place
Where the Water Meets the Land

Lucy Williams-Connelly, SWAN HILL (two works)
[untitled #1]
[untitled #2]      

Judith Young, DONCASTER EAST
Sandhills

Lyn-Al Young, DONCASTER EAST
Peacemaker

Raymond Young, DONCASTER EAST
FROM THE GROUND UP               

VICTORIAN INDIGENOUS ART AWARDS - PRIZE CATEGORIES

  • Deadly Art Award - $30,000 (Supported by Creative Victoria)
  • Creative Victoria People’s Choice Award - $5,000 (Supported by Creative Victoria)
  • Victorian Indigenous Art Award For Works On Paper - $5,000
    Highly Commended - $1,500
    Supported by Art Gallery Ballarat
  • Victorian Indigenous Art Award For Three Dimensional Works - $5,000
    Highly Commended - $1,500
    Supported by Art Gallery Ballarat
  • Australian Catholic University Acquisitive Award $5,000
  • Federation University Australia Acquisitive Award - $5,000

JUDGES

Vicki Couzens - artist and inaugural winner of the Deadly Art Award
Caroline Martin - Manager, Bunjilaka Aboriginal Cultural Centre, Melbourne Museum

My Country (2005). The first Deadly Art Award winning work.

My Country (2005). The first Deadly Art Award winning work.

Subscribe to ENews